Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Exhippolysmata oplophoroides Redleg humpback shrimp, Cock Shrimp, Spine shrimp, Redleg Buckelwale Knirps

Exhippolysmata oplophoroidesis commonly referred to as Redleg humpback shrimp, Cock Shrimp, Spine shrimp, Redleg Buckelwale Knirps. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Dr. Antonio Baeza, Foto: Ubatuba, Sao Paulo, Brazil, November 2008




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9801 
AphiaID:
421776 
Scientific:
Exhippolysmata oplophoroides 
German:
Putzergarnele, (Wirbelsäulen-Garnelen) 
English:
Redleg Humpback Shrimp, Cock Shrimp, Spine Shrimp, Redleg Buckelwale Knirps 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Lysmatidae (Family) > Exhippolysmata (Genus) > oplophoroides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Holthuis, ), 1948 
Occurrence:
Brazil, Gulf of Mexico, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
0.25" - 0.69" (0.63cm - 1.76cm) 
Temperature:
23,6 °F - 27,1 °F (23,6°C - 27,1°C) 
Food:
Detritus, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-07-02 12:08:35 

Info

(Holthuis, 1948)

Synonym:
Hippolysmata (Exhippolysmata) oplophoroides Holthuis, 1948

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Alpheoidea (Superfamily) > Hippolytidae (Family) > Exhippolysmata (Genus) > Exhippolysmata oplophoroides (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Revista Brasileira de Zoologia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Antonio Baeza, Foto: Ubatuba, Sao Paulo, Brazil, November 2008
1
Copyright Dr.Antonio Baeza, Foto: Ubatuba, Sao Paulo, Brazil, November 2008
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss