Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Cymolutes praetextatus Knife razorfish, Knife wrasse

Cymolutes praetextatusis commonly referred to as Knife razorfish, Knife wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Anilao, Luzon, Philippinen, 2016


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9789 
AphiaID:
218967 
Scientific:
Cymolutes praetextatus 
German:
Doppelpunkt-Messerlippfisch 
English:
Knife Razorfish, Knife Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cymolutes (Genus) > praetextatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Kenya, Kiribati, Line Islands, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 27 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
23,6 °F - 29,3 °F (23,6°C - 29,3°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-06-25 17:46:37 

Info

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Cymolutes praetextatus to Jim Greenfield, Jim has taken this photo in Anilao, Luzon, Philippines, 2016.

Cymolutes praetextatus is a solitary species that inhabits reef flats and shallow lagoons, in sandy, current-swept areas with rubble and weed.
The wrasse feeds on small benthic invertebrates.
Capable of diving into the sand with the approach of danger.
The wrasse is rarely caught by fishers or aquarium collectors.

Synonyms:
Cymolutes praetextatis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
Julis praetextata Quoy & Gaimard, 1834

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Cymolutes (Genus) > Cymolutes praetextatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Initial phase


Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Anilao, Luzon, Philippinen, 2016
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Anilao, Luzon, Philippinen, 2016
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss