Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Monacanthus ciliatus Fringed filefish

Monacanthus ciliatusis commonly referred to as Fringed filefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 700 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9698 
AphiaID:
159497 
Scientific:
Monacanthus ciliatus 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Fringed Filefish 
Category:
Filefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Monacanthus (Genus) > ciliatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Mitchill, ), 1818 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Suriname, Guadeloupe, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Canada , Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Newfoundland, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 7.87" (10cm - 20cm) 
Temperature:
4,23 °F - 27,4 °F (4,23°C - 27,4°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Clams, Copepods, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Isopods, Krill, Mysis, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Predatory, Schrimps, Sea squirts, Sea weed, Sponges, Worms 
Tank:
153.98 gal (~ 700L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-26 21:11:47 

Info

(Mitchill, 1818)

Synonyms:
Balistes ciliatus Mitchill, 1818
Monacanthus davidsonii Cope, 1871
Monacanthus occidentalis Günther, 1870
Monacanthus piraaca Kner, 1867
Monocanthus ciliatus (Mitchill, 1818)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Monacanthus (Genus) > Monacanthus ciliatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Smithonian Tropical Research Institute (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system, juveniles Tier
1

Commonly

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss