Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Hyporthodus niveatus Snowy grouper

Hyporthodus niveatusis commonly referred to as Snowy grouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system, juveniles Tier


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien Please visit stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9690 
AphiaID:
475101 
Scientific:
Hyporthodus niveatus 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Snowy Grouper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Hyporthodus (Genus) > niveatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Argentina, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada , Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Uruguay, USA, Venezuela 
Size:
23.62" - 48.03" (60cm - 122cm) 
Temperature:
48.2 °F - 78.8 °F (9°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Clams, Copepods, Crabs, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Decapods, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Hermit crabs, Invertebrates, Krill, Lobster, Mantis shrimps, Mysis, Predatory, Rock lobster, Snails 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-06 19:23:03 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1828)

Synonyms:
Alphestes scholanderi Walters, 1957
Epinephelus niveatus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Hyporthodus flavicauda Gill, 1861
Serranus conspersus Poey, 1860
Serranus margaritifer Günther, 1859
Serranus niveatus Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Hyporthodus (Genus) > Hyporthodus niveatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Smithonian Tropical Research Institute (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson,  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system, juveniles Tier
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system, juveniles Tier
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss