Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pareques umbrosus Cubbyu

Pareques umbrosusis commonly referred to as Cubbyu. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Garin, USA

Copyright Jim Garin, juveniles Tier, Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Jim Garin, USA Copyright Jim Garin. Please visit biogeodb.stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9619 
AphiaID:
282143 
Scientific:
Pareques umbrosus 
German:
Umberfisch 
English:
Cubbyu 
Category:
Croaker  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sciaenidae (Family) > Pareques (Genus) > umbrosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Eigenmann, ), 1889 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Aruba, Bermuda, Columbia, Cuba, Curacao, Florida, French Guiana, Gulf of Mexico, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Venezuela 
Sea depth:
5 - 91 Meter 
Size:
5.91" - 9.84" (15cm - 25cm) 
Temperature:
11,4 °F - 27,5 °F (11,4°C - 27,5°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 12:05:32 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pareques umbrosus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pareques umbrosus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pareques umbrosus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Jordan & Eigenmann, 1889)

Synonyms:
Eques acuminatus umbrosus Jordan & Eigenmann, 1889
Equetus umbrosus (Jordan & Eigenmann, 1889)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Sciaenidae (Family) > Pareques (Genus) > Pareques umbrosus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Smithonian Tropical Research Institute (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright Jim Garin,  adultes Tier, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Jim Garin,  adultes Tier, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Juvenile

Copyright Jim Garin, juveniles Tier,  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Jim Garin, juveniles Tier,  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss