Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gobius bontii Bont Goby, Occasional-shrimp goby


Profile

lexID:
9565 
AphiaID:
302950 
Scientific:
Gobius bontii 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Bont Goby, Occasional-shrimp Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobius (Genus) > bontii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1849 
Occurrence:
Flores, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Java, Micronesia, Mozambique, Philippines, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
up to 2.83" (7.2 cm) 
Temperature:
78.8 °F - 86 °F (26°C - 30°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-17 20:24:21 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1849

Synonyms:
Acentrogobius bontii triangularis (Weber, 1909)
Acentrogobius elberti Popta, 1921
Acentrogobius triangularis (Weber, 1909)
Ctenogobius triangularis (Weber, 1909)
Gobius triangularis Weber, 1909

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudocoris (Genus) > Pseudocoris ocellata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gobius bontii

Last comment in the discussion about Gobius bontii