Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Pseudamia hayashii Hayashi's cardinalfish

Pseudamia hayashiiis commonly referred to as Hayashi's cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Piero Malaer, Schweiz

Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto: Cenderawasih Bay, Westneuguinea, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Piero Malaer, Schweiz Copyright Piero Malaer Please visit www.istockphoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9564 
AphiaID:
209297 
Scientific:
Pseudamia hayashii 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Hayashi's Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pseudamia (Genus) > hayashii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Randall, Lachner & Fraser, 1985 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Caroline Island, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Aden, Indonesia, Japan, Micronesia, New Guinea, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sumatra, Taiwan 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 29,2 °F (°C - 29,2°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Mysis, Schrimps, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-25 19:12:25 

Info

Randall, Lachner & Fraser, 1985

Inhabits lagoon and seaward reefs; hides in small caves and under ledges. Solitary and usually seen at night


Synonym:
Pseudamia hayashi Randall, Lachner & Fraser, 1985

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pseudamiinae (Subfamily) > Pseudamia (Genus) > Pseudamia hayashii (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto: Cenderawasih Bay,  Westneuguinea, Indonesien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss