Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Ellisella elongata Devil's sea whip

Ellisella elongatais commonly referred to as Devil's sea whip. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Goonie




Uploaded by Goonie.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9547 
AphiaID:
520722 
Scientific:
Ellisella elongata 
German:
Peitschengorgonie 
English:
Devil's Sea Whip 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Ellisellidae (Family) > Ellisella (Genus) > elongata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Barbados, Belize, Brazil, Canada , Costa Rica, Cuba, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Honduras, Panama, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 700 Meter 
Size:
23.62" - 78.74" (60cm - 200cm) 
Temperature:
57.2 °F - 78.8 °F (14°C - 26°C) 
Food:
azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Copepods, Invertebrates, Marine snow, Zooplankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Ellisella acacesia
  • Ellisella andamanensis
  • Ellisella atlantica
  • Ellisella aurantiaca
  • Ellisella azilia
  • Ellisella candida
  • Ellisella ceylonensis
  • Ellisella cylindrica
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-06 11:39:17 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Ellisella elongata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Ellisella elongata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Ellisella elongata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)

Synonym:
Ctenocella barbadensis Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Octocorallia (Subclass) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Calcaxonia (Suborder) > Ellisellidae (Family) > Ellisella (Genus) > Ellisella barbadensis (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Harald´s Gorgonien-Lexikon (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss