Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Leptojulis cyanopleura Blue-spot V-wrasse, Shoulder-spot wrasse, Weedy wrasse

Leptojulis cyanopleurais commonly referred to as Blue-spot V-wrasse, Shoulder-spot wrasse, Weedy wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Golf von Oman,


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
948 
AphiaID:
281319 
Scientific:
Leptojulis cyanopleura 
German:
Blauer Lippfisch 
English:
Blue-spot V-wrasse, Shoulder-spot Wrasse, Weedy Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Leptojulis (Genus) > cyanopleura (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Kuwait, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, (the) Maldives, Ambon, Arabian Sea, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bahrain, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Malaysia, Myanmar, New South Wales (Australia), Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
4 - 45 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 4.72" (10cm - 12cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 14:54:36 

Info

(Bleeker, 1853)

Synonyms:
Halichoeres cyanopleura (Bleeker, 1853)
Julis cyanopleura Bleeker, 1853
Julis pyrrhogrammatoides Bleeker, 1853
Leptojulis pyrrhogrammatoides (Bleeker, 1853)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Leptojulis (Genus) > Leptojulis cyanopleura (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Golf von Oman,
1
Copyright Richard Field, Golf von Oman,
1
Copyright Richard Field, Golf von Oman,
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss