Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Plocamium corallorhiza Coral plocamium

Plocamium corallorhizais commonly referred to as Coral plocamium. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully.


Profilbild Urheber Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika

Plocamium corallorhiza (Coral plocmium),Port Elizabeth 2009, Copyright Johan Swanepoel


Courtesy of the author Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika . Please visit www.easterncapescubadiving.co.za for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9402 
AphiaID:
214015 
Scientific:
Plocamium corallorhiza 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Coral Plocamium 
Category:
Red algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Plocamiales (Order) > Plocamiaceae (Family) > Plocamium (Genus) > corallorhiza (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Turner) J.D.Hooker & Harvey, 1845 
Occurrence:
Madagascar, Mozambique, South-Africa 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 62.6 °F (°C - 17°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-27 20:13:24 

Info

Plocamium corallorhiza (Turner) J.D.Hooker & Harvey, 1845

Plocamium corallorhiza is a beautiful deep-pink,iridescent blue-purple red alga with flattened fronds and marginal teeth.Coral plocamium can be found troughout Southern Africa.

Synonyms:
Fucus corallorhiza
Plocamium robertiae
Thamnophora corallorhiza

Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Eurhodophytina (Subdivision) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Rhodymeniophycidae (Subclass) > Plocamiales (Order) > Plocamiaceae (Family) > Plocamium (Genus) > Plocamium corallorhiza (Species)

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Eastern Cape Scuba Diving (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Plocamium corallorhiza (Coral plocmium),Port Elizabeth 2009, Copyright Johan Swanepoel
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss