Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pseudamiops gracilicauda Graceful-tailed cardinalfish

Pseudamiops gracilicaudais commonly referred to as Graceful-tailed cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto: Kwajalein, Marschall-Inseln


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9392 
AphiaID:
209301 
Scientific:
Pseudamiops gracilicauda 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Graceful-tailed Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pseudamiops (Genus) > gracilicauda (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lachner, ), 1953 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, Christmas Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Marschall Islands, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Rapa, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sumatra, Taiwan, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tonga 
Size:
1.34" - 1.97" (3.4cm - 5cm) 
Temperature:
25,8 °F - 29,2 °F (25,8°C - 29,2°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-26 17:45:01 

Info

(Lachner, 1953)

Synonyms:
Gymnapogon gracilicauda Lachner, 1953
Pseudamiops gracillicauda (Lachner, 1953)

Systematik: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pseudamiinae (Subfamily) > Pseudamiops (Genus) > Pseudamiops gracilicauda (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall,  Foto: Kwajalein,  Marschall-Inseln
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss