Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com

Synaptula reciprocans Worm Sea Cucumber

Synaptula reciprocansis commonly referred to as Worm Sea Cucumber. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Roberto Pillon, Italien

Copyright Roberto Pillon


Courtesy of the author Roberto Pillon, Italien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9289 
AphiaID:
124483 
Scientific:
Synaptula reciprocans 
German:
Rotmeer-Wurmseegurke 
English:
Worm Sea Cucumber 
Category:
Sea Cucumbers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Apodida (Order) > Synaptidae (Family) > Synaptula (Genus) > reciprocans (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Suez-Kanal, the Black Sea, Greece, Indo Pacific, Invasive Species, Israel, Lebanon, Lessepsian migrant, Red Sea, Syrian Arab Republic, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), the Mediterranean Sea, Turkey 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Diatoms, Sediment feeder 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-09-25 14:46:53 

Info

Synaptula reciprocans (Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Chondrocloea (Synapta) striata var. incurvata Vaney, 1905
Chondrocloea reciprocans (Forskål, 1775)
Fistularia reciprocans Forsskål, 1775
Holothuria glutinosa Lamarck, 1816
Synapta orsinii Ludwig, 1887
Synapta reciprocans Forskål, 1775

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss