Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Parmops echinatus Twofin Flashlightfish

Parmops echinatusis commonly referred to as Twofin Flashlightfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

A Twofin Flashlightfish, Anomalops katoptron, in the Steinhart Aquarium, California Academy of Sciences. Source: Kenneth Lucas © California Academy of Sciences / Flickr. License: CC by Attribution-Non




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9140 
AphiaID:
282168 
Scientific:
Parmops echinatus 
German:
Leuchtfisch 
English:
Twofin Flashlightfish 
Category:
Lanterneye fishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Anomalopidae (Family) > Parmops (Genus) > echinatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Johnson, Seeto & Rosenblatt, 2001 
Occurrence:
Fiji 
Size:
up to 5.51" (14 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 80.6 °F (20°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-10 15:55:10 

Info

Johnson, Seeto & Rosenblatt, 2001

The flashlight fish are a family, the Anomalopidae, of beryciform fish. There are some unrelated fish with similar features, some of which are also called flashlight fish. Notable among these are the deep sea lanternfish, of the family Myctophidae, of which there are over 200 species.

Flashlight fishes live in tropical waters across the world. Some species move to shallow waters or coral during the night, but otherwise, they are exclusively deep water fish. They are typically about 14 centimetres (6 in) in adult length, although some species reach twice this size. They feed on small crustaceans.

Flashlight fish are named for their large bioluminescent organs. These are located beneath the eyes and contain luminous red bacteria. Different species have an array of methods for shielding the light to escape from predators. The light is used to attract prey, and for communication.

Source. The Titi Tudorancea Bulletin

Synonym:
Parmops echinites Johnson, Seeto & Rosenblatt, 2001

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Anomalopidae (Family) > Parmops (Genus) > Parmops echinatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

A Twofin Flashlightfish, Anomalops katoptron, in the Steinhart Aquarium, California Academy of Sciences. Source: Kenneth Lucas © California Academy of Sciences / Flickr. License: CC by Attribution-Non
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss