Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Cerberilla annulata Ringed Cerberilla


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA

Cerberilla annulata, PNG 2017


Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9119 
AphiaID:
599580 
Scientific:
Cerberilla annulata 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Ringed Cerberilla 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Aeolidiidae (Family) > Cerberilla (Genus) > annulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1832 
Occurrence:
Australia, East Africa, Indo Pacific, Marschall Islands, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Papua New Guinea, Tahiti, Tansania, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
2 - 5 Meter 
Size:
0.39" - 2.44" (1cm - 6.2cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Cnidaria, Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-03 21:28:18 

Info

Cerberilla annulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832)

Species of Cerberilla are seldom seen, because they live in sandy ground (sand-dwelling aeolid) and feed on burrowing sea anemones.Cerberilla nudibranch have a broad foot,very long and numerous cerata across the body.

Cerberilla annulata have a wide Indo-West Pacific distribution.This Cerberilla sea slug was found on mixed soft and hard bottom,on grassbeds and algae.

Cerberilla annulata have a white body colour, long cerata with a upper yellow and a lower black band near the ceratal tip.

Synonym:
Eolidia annulata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Aeolidida (Parvorder) > Aeolidioidea (Superfamily) > Aeolidiidae (Family) > Cerberilla (Genus) > Cerberilla annulata (Species)

External links

  1. Rfbolland.com (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Cerberilla annulata, PNG 2017
1
Cerberilla annulata, PNG 2015,Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss