Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) regia Scarlet and Gold Star Coral

Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) regiais commonly referred to as Scarlet and Gold Star Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Carlos Fernández-Cid, Galicia, Spanien

Copyright Carlos Fernandez-Cid, Galizien, Atlantikküste von Spanien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Carlos Fernández-Cid, Galicia, Spanien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9095 
AphiaID:
135181 
Scientific:
Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) regia 
German:
Goldene Sternkoralle 
English:
Scarlet And Gold Star Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Balanophyllia (Genus) > (Balanophyllia) regia (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gosse, 1853 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, the North Sea, Central Atlantic, European Coasts, Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Africa, Portugal, Spain, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea, West Africa 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
0.39" - 0.47" (1cm - 1.2cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 75.2 °F (°C - 24°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Balanophyllia bairdiana
  • Balanophyllia bayeri
  • Balanophyllia bonaespei
  • Balanophyllia buccina
  • Balanophyllia capensis
  • Balanophyllia caribbeana
  • Balanophyllia carinata
  • Balanophyllia cedrosensis
  • Balanophyllia cellulosa
  • Balanophyllia chnous
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-03 07:53:51 

Info

Gosse, 1853

Very special thanks for the first photo of Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia)regia to Carlos Fernandez-Cid from, Spain.

Correct name converning Sealifebase:
Balanophyllia regia Gosse, 1853

Correct name converning WoRMS:
Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) regia Gosse, 1853

This solitary coral is azooxanthellat and needs a diet of small zooplankton.
It has 48 tentacles and a rich yellow or orange colour.

A brilliantly coloured solitary coral. Up to 48 short, stout, evenly tapering tentacles span about 25 mm and are arranged in groups of six around the mouth. The tentacles are a rich translucent golden yellow colour (the colour restricted to the nematocyst warts) and shade into a yellow, orange or scarlet disc. The calcareous exoskeleton (corallum) is broad and low, about 10 mm across but usually less in height. The corallum is porous, spongy in texture and fragile; less durable than in other British corals.
Source: EOL

Synonyms:
Balanophyllia balaerica Lacaze-Duthiers, 1897
Balanophyllia brevis Duncan, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Balanophyllia (Genus) > Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) (Subgenus) > Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) regia (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Habitas (Encyclopedia of Marine Life of Britain and Ireland) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss