Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab All for Reef Tropic Marin

Parascorpaena mcadamsi McAdam's scorpionfish, Ocellated Scorpionfish

Parascorpaena mcadamsiis commonly referred to as McAdam's scorpionfish, Ocellated Scorpionfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland

Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto Bali, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy. Please visit www.diveplanet.ru for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9015 
AphiaID:
218064 
Scientific:
Parascorpaena mcadamsi 
German:
Skorpionsfisch 
English:
McAdam's Scorpionfish, Ocellated Scorpionfish 
Category:
Scorpionfishes/Stonefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Parascorpaena (Genus) > mcadamsi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, ), 1938 
Occurrence:
China, Comores, East Africa, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Japan, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Raja Amat, Rapa, Réunion , Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 3.15" (8 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Mysis, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-12-07 19:13:24 

Info

(Fowler, 1938)

Synonyms:
Parascorpaena macadamsi (Fowler, 1938)
Parascorpaena mcdamsi (Fowler, 1938)
Scorpaena mcadamsi Fowler, 1938
Scorpaena moultoni Whitley, 1961

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaeninae (Subfamily) > Parascorpaena (Genus) > Parascorpaena mcadamsi (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto Bali, Indonesien
1
Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto Raja Ampat, Indonesien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss