Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Hippopodius hippopus Siphonophore

Hippopodius hippopusis commonly referred to as Siphonophore. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!.


Profilbild Urheber Grégory Dallavalle, Frankreich

Copyright Gergory Dallavalle


Courtesy of the author Grégory Dallavalle, Frankreich Copyright by Grégory Dallavalle

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8981 
AphiaID:
135449 
Scientific:
Hippopodius hippopus 
German:
Staatsqualle 
English:
Siphonophore 
Category:
Jellyfish  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Siphonophorae (Order) > Hippopodiidae (Family) > Hippopodius (Genus) > hippopus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1776 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, (the) Maldives, Banda Sea, Bermuda, Brazil, Canada , Celebes Sea, Chile, China, Costa Rica, Cuba, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Ecuador, European Coasts, Florida, Galapagos Islands, Gulf of Mexico, Hawaii, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Mexico (East Pacific), New Zealand, Peru, Philippines, South America, South China Sea, South-Africa, South-Pazific, Sulawesi, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Mediterranean Sea, USA 
Size:
0.63" - 0.87" (1.6cm - 2.2cm) 
Temperature:
35.6 °F - 69.8 °F (2°C - 21°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-21 18:02:30 

Info

(Forsskål, 1776)

Synonyms:
Elephantopes neapolitanus Lesson, 1843
Gleba excisa Otto, 1823
Gleba hippopus Forsskål, 1776
Hippopodius luteus Quoy & Gaimard, 1827
Hippopodius neapolitanus Kölliker, 1853
Hippopodius ungulatus (Haeckel, 1888)
Polyphyes ungulata Haeckel, 1888

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Siphonophorae (Order) > Calycophorae (Suborder) > Hippopodiidae (Family) > Hippopodius (Genus) > Hippopodius hippopus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Gergory Dallavalle
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss