Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Neopomacentrus nemurus Coral demoiselle

Neopomacentrus nemurusis commonly referred to as Coral demoiselle. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8963 
AphiaID:
278914 
Scientific:
Neopomacentrus nemurus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Coral Demoiselle 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Neopomacentrus (Genus) > nemurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1857 
Occurrence:
Australia, Indonesia, Komodo (Komodo Island), New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, The Bangai Archipelago, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.15" (8 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Fish eggs, Flakes, Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Lobster eggs, Pellets, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-07 19:17:48 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Neopomacentrus nemurus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Neopomacentrus nemurus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Neopomacentrus nemurus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Bleeker, 1857)

Synonym:
Glyphisodon nemurus Bleeker, 1857

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Neopomacentrus (Genus) > Neopomacentrus nemurus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 07.09.17#1
Super schöner Riffbarsch, der sich auch gut in einer Gruppe halten lässt und sich dabei wesentlich weniger streitsüchtig verhält als andere Riffbarsche. Kann man nur empfehlen!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss