Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Ercolania boodleae sap-sucking slug


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA

Ercolania boodleae, Bahia de Banderas 2002, Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo


Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8949 
AphiaID:
494662 
Scientific:
Ercolania boodleae 
German:
Saftsauger 
English:
Sap-sucking Slug 
Category:
Sacoglossa 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Limapontiidae (Family) > Ercolania (Genus) > boodleae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Baba, ), 1938 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Russland, Australia, Gulf of California, Japan, New Zealand, North Pacific (Ocean), Okinawa, Pacific Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
0.24" - 0.59" (0.6cm - 1.5cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Algae 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-14 13:37:37 

Info

Ercolania boodleae (Baba, 1938)

Whole body is black or with black specks. Rhinophores are with witish tips.The blackish cerata have a yellowish-brown or orange-brown cap.

Ercolania boodleae can be found usually in shallow water ( 1-3m depths) on different green algae , such as Cladophora, Enteromorpha, Boodlea, Ulva,Chaetomorpha.This nudibranch feeds on algae.

The name boodleae refers to green algae genus Boodlea.

Synonym:
Ercolania emarginata
Stiliger boodleae

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchacea (Suborder) > Limapontioidea (Superfamily) > Limapontiidae (Family) > Ercolania (Genus) > Ercolania boodleae (Species)

External links

  1. Gastropods (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Medslugs - Dr. Peter Wirtz (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Rfbolland.com (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss