Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Cyclopsetta panamensis God's flounder

Cyclopsetta panamensisis commonly referred to as God's flounder. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto: Panama, juveniles Tier


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8797 
AphiaID:
275702 
Scientific:
Cyclopsetta panamensis 
German:
Scheinbutt 
English:
God's Flounder 
Category:
Flounders & Soles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Paralichthyidae (Family) > Cyclopsetta (Genus) > panamensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, ), 1876 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Chile, Columbia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Honduras, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama, Peru 
Size:
9.84" - 13.78" (25cm - 35cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 78.8 °F (°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Mysis, Schrimps, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-09-30 14:16:30 

Info

(Steindachner, 1876)

Synonym:
Azevia panamensis (Steindachner, 1876)
Citharichthys panamensis Steindachner, 1876

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Paralichthyidae (Family) > Cyclopsetta (Genus) > Cyclopsetta panamensis (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright  Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto: Panama, juveniles Tier
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss