Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Hippolyte inermis Grass shrimp, Great seagrass shrimp

Hippolyte inermisis commonly referred to as Grass shrimp, Great seagrass shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gilles Cavignaux, Frankreich

Copyright Gilles Cavignaux


Courtesy of the author Gilles Cavignaux, Frankreich Copyright Gilles Cavignaux

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8728 
AphiaID:
107511 
Scientific:
Hippolyte inermis 
German:
Seegrasgarnele 
English:
Grass Shrimp, Great Seagrass Shrimp 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Hippolytidae (Family) > Hippolyte (Genus) > inermis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Leach, 1816 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, the Black Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Africa, Portugal, Spain, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
0.79" - 1.65" (2cm - 4.2cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 75.2 °F (°C - 24°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Bryozoans (sea mats), Foraminifers 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-14 14:10:17 

Info

Leach, 1816

Synonyms:
Alpheus elongatus Risso, 1827
Alpheus viridis Otto, 1821
Carida viridis Rafinesque, 1814
Hippolyte mauritanicus Lucas, 1846
Hippolyte mitchelli W. Thompson, 1853
Hippolyte producta Norman, 1861
Hippolyte virescens H. Milne Edwards, 1837
Hippolyte whitei W. Thompson, 1853
Hippolyte whitei var. ensis W. Thompson, 1853
Hippolyte whitei var. falcatus W. Thompson, 1853
Hippolytus brullei Guérin, 1832
Palemon margaritaceus Risso, 1816
Palemon olivieri Risso, 1816

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Alpheoidea (Superfamily) > Hippolytidae (Family) > Hippolyte (Genus) > Hippolyte inermis (Species)

External links

  1. MARINE ECOLOGY PROGRESS SERIES (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Gilles Cavignaux
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss