Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Arcos erythrops Rockwall clingfish

Arcos erythropsis commonly referred to as Rockwall clingfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto aus Süd-Mexiko


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien . Please visit stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8652 
AphiaID:
279682 
Scientific:
Arcos erythrops 
German:
Schildbauch, Schildfisch 
English:
Rockwall Clingfish 
Category:
Clingfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Arcos (Genus) > erythrops (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Gilbert, ), 1882 
Occurrence:
Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific) 
Size:
up to 1.38" (3.5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Invertebrates, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-08 14:07:41 

Info

Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Arcos erythrops to the Australien ichthyolgist Dr. Ross Robertson.

This Rockwall clingfish lives endemic at Mexico, here in the the surge zone along rocky shores, where it feed on zoop.lankton, algae, and small benthic invertebrates

Synonym:
Gobiesox erythrops Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Gobiesocinae (Subfamily) > Arcos (Genus) > Arcos erythrops (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto aus Süd-Mexiko
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss