Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Fibramia thermalis Half-barred cardinal

Fibramia thermalisis commonly referred to as Half-barred cardinal. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland

Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto: Bali, Indonesien, 11.2012, 7 cm


Courtesy of the author Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy. Please visit www.diveplanet.ru for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8627 
AphiaID:
1043447 
Scientific:
Fibramia thermalis 
German:
Sangi Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Half-barred Cardinal 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Fibramia (Genus) > thermalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Celebes Sea, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Komodo (Komodo Island), Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, the Seychelles, Vanuatu 
Size:
up to 3.35" (8.5 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Flakes, Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Living Food, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-02 20:56:02 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Fibramia thermalis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Fibramia thermalis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Fibramia thermalis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Cuvier, 1829)

Synonym:
Apogon thermalis Cuvier, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Fibramia (Genus) > Fibramia thermalis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto: Bali, Indonesien, 11.2012, 7 cm
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Raja Ampat West Papua
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Bali
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Bali, Indonesien
1
Copyright Dr. J.E. Randall, Foto Milne Bay, Papua-Neuguinea
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss