Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Plectropomus punctatus Marbled coralgrouper

Plectropomus punctatusis commonly referred to as Marbled coralgrouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Sally und Dennis Polack, FishWise Pro, Foto: KwaZulu-Natal, Sodwana Bay, Six Mile




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8551 
AphiaID:
218268 
Scientific:
Plectropomus punctatus 
German:
Afrikanischer Forellenbarsch 
English:
Marbled Coralgrouper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Plectropomus (Genus) > punctatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1824 
Occurrence:
Comores, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, Somalia, South-Africa, Tansania, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Yemen 
Size:
up to 37.8" (96 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Big fish, Fish (little fishes), Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-05 17:55:04 

Info

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Synonyms:
Plectropoma maculatum var. E Boulenger, 1895
Plectropoma maculatum var. G Playfair, 1867
Plectropoma punctatum Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Plectropomus marmoratus Talbot, 1959
Plectropomus punctatus punctatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Plectropomus (Genus) > Plectropomus punctatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Sally und Dennis Polack, FishWise Pro, Foto  Sodwana, Südafrika, juveniles Tier
1

Commonly

Copyright Sally und Dennis Polack, FishWise Pro, Foto: KwaZulu-Natal, Sodwana Bay, Six Mile
1
Copyright Sally und Dennis Polack, FishWise Pro, Foto:  KwaZulu-Natal, Sodwana Bay, Wayne's World
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss