Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Taeniamia macroptera Dusky-tailed cardinalfish

Taeniamia macropterais commonly referred to as Dusky-tailed cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Foto: Lembeh Straße, Sulawesi, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8508 
AphiaID:
1022618 
Scientific:
Taeniamia macroptera 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Dusky-tailed Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Taeniamia (Genus) > macroptera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bali, India, Indonesia, Java, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lembeh Strait, Malaysia, Maumere, New Caledonia, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.74" (9.5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Living Food, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-16 15:24:37 

Info

(Cuvier, 1828)

Correct name according Fishbase:
Taeniamia macroptera (Cuvier, 1828)

Correct name according WoRMS:
Archamia macroptera (Cuvier, 1828)

The Dusky-tailed cardinalfish inhabits lagoon and fringing coral and rocky reefs with sand or rubble bottom in relatively clear water. Usually in aggregations, among branching corals.

Synonyms:
Apogon argenteus Valenciennes, 1832
Apogon macropterus Cuvier, 1828
Apogon macropteus Cuvier, 1828
Apogon zeylonicus Cuvier, 1829
Archamia macropterus

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Archamia (Genus) > Archamia macroptera (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Jim Greenfield (British Marine Life) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Foto: Bali, Indonesien
1
Copyright Ditch Townsend,  Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss