Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ambassis gymnocephalus Bald glassy

Ambassis gymnocephalusis commonly referred to as Bald glassy. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

Copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark


Courtesy of the author Johnny Jensen, Dänemark . Please visit www.aquariumphoto.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8488 
AphiaID:
220044 
Scientific:
Ambassis gymnocephalus 
German:
Glasbarsch 
English:
Bald Glassy 
Category:
Glass perches 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Ambassidae (Family) > Ambassis (Genus) > gymnocephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Cambodia, China, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , South-Africa, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0,2 - 5,5 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 6.3" (10cm - 16cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Algae, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Fish (little fishes), Fish eggs, Fish larvae, Mysis, Nekton, Predatory, Schrimps, Worms, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-13 15:26:54 

Info

(Lacepède, 1802)

Ambassis gymnocephalus is primarily marine fish but it enters estuaries and freshwaters.

It feeds on different copepals (like Centropages, Pseudodiuptomus, Eucalanus, Acartia and Oithona), polychaetes (chiefly Prionospio pinnara), cladocerans, decapods, cirripede larva and diatoms and rarely on Sugitta, Hippa, amphipods, larval bivalves, fish post-larva and fish scales.

Synonyms:
Ambassis denticulata Klunzinger, 1870
Apogon roseus Fischer, 1885
Chanda gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802)
Lutjanus gymnocephalus Lacepède, 1802

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Ambassidae (Family) > Ambassis (Genus) > Ambassis gymnocephalus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
Copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
Copyright Ditch Townsend,  Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss