Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Torquigener flavimaculosus Red sea pufferfish

Torquigener flavimaculosusis commonly referred to as Red sea pufferfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus dem Roten Meer


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8432 
AphiaID:
219962 
Scientific:
Torquigener flavimaculosus 
German:
Kugelfisch 
English:
Red Sea Pufferfish 
Category:
Pufferfishes/Globefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Torquigener (Genus) > flavimaculosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hardy & Randall, 1983 
Occurrence:
Suez-Kanal, Arabian Sea, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Red Sea, Tansania, the Mediterranean Sea, the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean 
Size:
5.12" - 6.3" (13cm - 16cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Schrimps, Snails 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-24 14:17:28 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Torquigener flavimaculosus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Torquigener flavimaculosus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Torquigener flavimaculosus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

Hardy & Randall, 1983

Torquigener flavimaculosus is a recent emigrant to the Mediterranean Sea via the Suez Canal.
The pufferfis is a reef-associated species and it lives in a depth range of 3 to 57 meters.

Poisonous to eat!

Synonym:
Torquigener flavimaculatus Hardy & Randall, 1983

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Torquigener (Genus) > Torquigener flavimaculosus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus dem Roten Meer
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss