Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Enneanectes carminalis Carmine triplefin

Enneanectes carminalisis commonly referred to as Carmine triplefin. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Sea of Cortez = Golf von Kalifornien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8399 
AphiaID:
280680 
Scientific:
Enneanectes carminalis 
German:
Dreiflossen-Schleimfisch oder Spitzkopf-Schleimfisch 
English:
Carmine Triplefin 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Enneanectes (Genus) > carminalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Gilbert, ), 1882 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Honduras, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama 
Size:
up to 1.18" (3 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Invertebrates 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-14 09:55:11 

Info

(Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)

Very special thanks for the first Photo of Enneanectes carminalis to Dr. Ross Robertson from Australia.
He has taken the photo a t Mexico.

The Carmine triplefin is endemic and widespread to the Eastern Pacific and is found from central Baja California and the central Gulf of California to Panama.

Adult triplefins inhabit shallow reefs and weedy rocky areas in shallow waters, where they feed on tiny invertebrates and algae.

Synonyms:
Axoclinus carminalis (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Enneanectes sexmaculatus (Fowler, 1944)
Gillias sexmaculatus Fowler, 1944
Tripterygium carminale Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Tripterygiinae (Subfamily) > Enneanectes (Genus) > Enneanectes carminalis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Sea of Cortez = Golf von Kalifornien
1
Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto aus Mexiko
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss