Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Actinopyga mauritiana Surf redfish

Actinopyga mauritianais commonly referred to as Surf redfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gianemilio Rusconi, Italien

Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Wadi Gimal, Ägypten


Courtesy of the author Gianemilio Rusconi, Italien Copyright by Gianemilio Rusconi

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8305 
AphiaID:
208956 
Scientific:
Actinopyga mauritiana 
German:
Seewalze 
English:
Surf Redfish 
Category:
Sea Cucumbers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Holothuriida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Actinopyga (Genus) > mauritiana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Kiribati, Malaysia, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean 
Size:
7.87" - 13.78" (20cm - 35cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Detritus, Invertebrates, Mucus, Suspension feeder 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-04-29 12:33:59 

Info

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)

Synonyms:
Holothuria mauritiana Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Muelleria mauritiana (Quoy & Gaimard)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Aspidochirotida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Actinopyga (Genus) > Actinopyga mauritiana (Species)

External links

  1. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss