Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin

Echinaster (Echinaster) sepositus Red starfish

Echinaster (Echinaster) sepositusis commonly referred to as Red starfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira

Copyright Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira . Please visit www.medslugs.de for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
829 
AphiaID:
125161 
Scientific:
Echinaster (Echinaster) sepositus 
German:
Purpurstern. Roter Seestern oder Blutstern 
English:
Red Starfish 
Category:
Star Fishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Spinulosida (Order) > Echinasteridae (Family) > Echinaster (Genus) > (Echinaster) sepositus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Retzius, ), 1783 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Algeria, Balearic Islands, Bay of Biscay, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Portugal, Spain, the British Isles, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
0 - 250 Meter 
Size:
7.09" - 7.87" (18cm - 20cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Algae, Flakes, Food specialist, Food tablets, Frozen Food (large sort), Pellets 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Echinaster aculeata
  • Echinaster arcystatus
  • Echinaster brasiliensis
  • Echinaster cylindricus
  • Echinaster echinatus
  • Echinaster echinophorus
  • Echinaster farquhari
  • Echinaster glomeratus
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-04-03 16:28:43 

Info

Synonyms:
Asterias sagena (Bruzelius, 1805)
Asterias seposita (Retzius, 1783)
Cribrella seposita (Retzius, 1783)
Echinaster sagenus (Bruzelius, 1805)
Echinaster sepositus (Retzius, 1783)·
Rhopia seposita (Retzius, 1783)
Stellonia seposita (Retzius, 1783)

External links

  1. Habitas (Encyclopedia of Marine Life of Britain and Ireland) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. MarLIN - The Marine Life Information Network (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Reefvid (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira
1
Copyright Christian Coudre, Frankreich
1
Copyright Christian Coudre, Frankreich
1
Echinaster sepositus; Mittelmeer Spanien
1
Echinaster sepositus; Mittelmeer Spanien
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 03.04.21#8
Hallo Andreas,

Vielen Dank für Ihre Unterstützung und freundlichen Worte.

--
Liebe Grüße Vitalij
am 03.04.21#7
Hallo baniwur,

wir sind immer für jeden hilfreichen Hinweis sehr dankbar, nur gemeinsam können wir möglichst optimale Daten für die Tiere und Pflanzen bekommen, neben wissenschaftlichen Quellen helfen die zahlreichen tollen Kommentare der pflegenden Aquarianer immer weiter.

--
Liebe Grüße Andreas
am 03.04.21#6
Vielen Dank, Herr Admin, für eine solche Reaktion auf meinen Kommentar. - Und dann fand ich es nicht gut - dass ich solche Bemerkungen mache. Mit freundlichen Grüßen V.B.
8 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss