Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Umbrina canariensis Canary drum

Umbrina canariensisis commonly referred to as Canary drum. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Spanien

Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln


Courtesy of the author Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Spanien Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8209 
AphiaID:
127011 
Scientific:
Umbrina canariensis 
German:
Umberfisch 
English:
Canary Drum 
Category:
Croaker  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sciaenidae (Family) > Umbrina (Genus) > canariensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1843 
Occurrence:
Ghana, Benin, Straße von Gibralta, Gambia, West Sahara, Algeria, Angola, Bay of Biscay, Cameroon, Congo, East Africa, East-Atlantic Ocean, Equatorial Guinea, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Iran, Kenya, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Pakistan, Portugal, Réunion , São Tomé e Principé, Somalia, South-Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Tansania, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, Togo, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Size:
15.75" - 31.5" (40cm - 80cm) 
Temperature:
59 °F - 78.8 °F (15°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Krill, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Umbrina analis
  • Umbrina broussonnetii
  • Umbrina bussingi
  • Umbrina canosai
  • Umbrina cirrosa
  • Umbrina coroides
  • Umbrina dorsalis
  • Umbrina galapagorum
  • Umbrina imberbis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-29 18:41:07 

Info

Valenciennes, 1843

Habitat: shelf and upper slope waters from 50 to 300 m depth, over mud and sand bottoms; juveniles near shore.
The fish feed on small shrimps, worms and other bottom invertebrates

Best left in the wild.

Synonym:
Aspitrigla obscura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Chelidonichthys obscura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Trigla obscura Walbaum, 1792

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Triglidae (Family) > Chelidonichthys (Genus) > Chelidonichthys obscurus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss