Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Cirrhilabrus katoi Kato's fairy wrasse

Cirrhilabrus katoiis commonly referred to as Kato's fairy wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan

Copyright Lemon TeaYK, Japan


Courtesy of the author Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8147 
AphiaID:
277850 
Scientific:
Cirrhilabrus katoi 
German:
Katoi-Zwerglippfisch 
English:
Kato's Fairy Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cirrhilabrus (Genus) > katoi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Senou & Hirata, 2000 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Japan 
Sea depth:
20 - 40 Meter 
Size:
1.57" - 3.94" (4cm - 10cm) 
Temperature:
57.2 °F - 78.8 °F (14°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-30 19:17:11 

Info

Senou & Hirata, 2000

Very special thanks for the brilliant photos of Odontanthias katayamai to Lemon Tea Yi Kai from Japan.

Cirrhilabrus katoi does not bury themselves in the sand at night, they may form a mucus cocoon similar to some parrotfishes and / or wedge themselves into a rock crevice.

Rare species, seldom in the trade.

Synonym:
Cirrhilabrus katoi Senou & Hirata, 2000

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cirrhilabrus (Genus) > Cirrhilabrus katoi (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Reef Builders (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright Lemon TeaYK, Japan
1

Female

Copyright Lemon TeaYK, Japan
1
Copyright Lemon TeaYK, Japan
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss