Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Choeroichthys brachysoma Short-bodied pipefish

Choeroichthys brachysomais commonly referred to as Short-bodied pipefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Copyright Scott & Jeannette Johnson, Kwajalein Underwater, Foto Marshall Islands, Kwajalein Atoll


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8033 
AphiaID:
217986 
Scientific:
Choeroichthys brachysoma 
German:
Pazifische-Kurzrumpf-Seenadel 
English:
Short-bodied Pipefish 
Category:
Pipefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Choeroichthys (Genus) > brachysoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Christmas Islands, East Africa, Egypt, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tonga, Western Indian Ocean 
Size:
up to 2.76" (7 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Turbellaria ("Planaria"), Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-02-23 19:22:43 

Info

(Bleeker, 1855)

Special thanks for the first photo of Choeroichthys brachysoma to Scott & Jeannette Johson, the photo was taken at the Marshall Islands, Kwajalein Atoll.

Depth: 2 to 25 meters.

The Short-bodied pipefish occurs on the continental shelf, in tide pool, seagrass, coral reef areas and in lagoons and seaward reefs.

Synonyms:
Choeroichthys valencienni Kaup, 1856
Dooryichthys brachysoma (Bleeker, 1855)
Doryichthys serialis Günther, 1884
Doryichthys valenciennii (Kaup, 1856)
Syngnathus brachysoma Bleeker, 1855

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Choeroichthys (Genus) > Choeroichthys brachysoma (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Scott & Jeannette Johnson, Kwajalein Underwater, Foto Marshall Islands, Kwajalein Atoll
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss