Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pseudoceros concinnus flatworm

Pseudoceros concinnusis commonly referred to as flatworm. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Pseudoceros monostichos


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7849 
AphiaID:
483956 
Scientific:
Pseudoceros concinnus 
German:
Strudelwurm 
English:
Flatworm 
Category:
Flatworms 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Platyhelminthes (Phylum) > Rhabditophora (Class) > Polycladida (Order) > Pseudocerotidae (Family) > Pseudoceros (Genus) > concinnus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Collingwood, ), 1876 
Occurrence:
Indonesia, Java, Papua New Guinea 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
0.59" - 0.98" (1.5cm - 2.5cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 80.6 °F (20°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, No reliable information available, Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-13 20:00:10 

Info

Pseudoceros concinnus (Collingwood, 1876)

Small flatworms feed on bacteria, diatoms and protozoa, larger flatworms feeds on ascidians, worms, molluscs and other small animals.

Unfortunately there is no more information available and we would be grateful for any supplementary references.

Synonym:
Proceros concinnus

External links

  1. Polycladida.lifedesks (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. scholarspace.manoa.hawaii (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Pseudoceros monostichos
1
Pseudoceros concinnus Copyright Henning Wiese
1
Pseudoceros concinnus Copyright Henning Wiese
1
Pseudoceros concinnus Copyright Henning Wiese
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.