Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Nemipterus japonicus Japanese threadfin bream

Nemipterus japonicusis commonly referred to as Japanese threadfin bream. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia


Courtesy of the author David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia © David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia. Please visit www.ffc.org.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7831 
AphiaID:
218515 
Scientific:
Nemipterus japonicus 
German:
Scheinschnapper 
English:
Japanese Threadfin Bream 
Category:
Whiptail breams 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Nemipterus (Genus) > japonicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Eritrea, Djibouti, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Hong Kong, Kuwait, (the) Maldives, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Egypt, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mozambique, Myanmar, Pakistan, Philippines, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Mediterranean Sea, Timor, Vietnam, Yemen 
Sea depth:
5 - 80 Meter 
Size:
9.84" - 12.6" (25cm - 32cm) 
Temperature:
24,7 °F - 29,2 °F (24,7°C - 29,2°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Predatory, Schrimps, Sepia, Snails, Starfishs, Worms 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Nemipterus aurifilum
  • Nemipterus aurora
  • Nemipterus balinensis
  • Nemipterus balinensoides
  • Nemipterus bathybius
  • Nemipterus bipunctatus
  • Nemipterus celebicus
  • Nemipterus furcosus
  • Nemipterus gracilis
  • Nemipterus hexodon
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-01-04 19:18:35 

Info

Nemipterus japonicus (Bloch, 1791)

A Red Sea immigrant into the Mediterranean ( lessepssche migration ) from the Indo-Pacific.
Very abundant in coastal waters, found on mud or sand bottoms, usually in schools

Feeds mainly on small fishes, crustaceans, mollusks (mainly cephalopods), polychaetes and echinoderms.

Synonyms:
Cantharus filamentosus Rüppell, 1829
Coryphaena lutea Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Dentex blochii Bleeker, 1851
Dentex striatus Valenciennes, 1830
Dentex tambulus Valenciennes, 1830
Heterognathodon flaviventris Steindachner, 1866
Nemipterus japonica (Bloch, 1791)
Nemipterus japonicas (Bloch, 1791)
Nemipterus luteus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Sparus japonicus Bloch, 1791
Synagris flavolinea Fowler, 1931
Synagris grammicus Day, 1865
Synagris japonicus (Bloch, 1791)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Nemipterus (Genus) > Nemipterus japonicus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss