Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de

Cyclax suborbicularis Cyclax suborbicularis

Cyclax suborbicularisis commonly referred to as Cyclax suborbicularis. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning




Uploaded by Henning.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7707 
AphiaID:
210147 
Scientific:
Cyclax suborbicularis 
German:
Dreieckskrabbe 
English:
Cyclax Suborbicularis 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Majidae (Family) > Cyclax (Genus) > suborbicularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Stimpson, ), 1858 
Occurrence:
China, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, New Caledonia, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Samoa, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles 
Size:
up to 1.57" (4 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Sea weed 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-11-16 17:41:49 

Info

(Stimpson, 1858)

Synonym:
Cyclomaia suborbicularis Stimpson, 1858

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Majoidea (Superfamily) > Majidae (Family) > Majinae (Subfamily) > Cyclax (Genus)

External links

  1. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss