Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Elagatis bipinnulata Rainbow Runner, Hawaiian Salmon, Rainbow Yellowtail, Rainbow-runner, Runner

Elagatis bipinnulatais commonly referred to as Rainbow Runner, Hawaiian Salmon, Rainbow Yellowtail, Rainbow-runner, Runner. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. A aquarium size of at least 100000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7669 
AphiaID:
126809 
Scientific:
Elagatis bipinnulata 
German:
Regenbogenmakrele 
English:
Rainbow Runner, Hawaiian Salmon, Rainbow Yellowtail, Rainbow-runner, Runner 
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Elagatis (Genus) > bipinnulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Suriname, Benin, West Sahara, Barbados, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Hong Kong, Ghana, Guadeloupe, Sudan, Djibouti, El Salvador, Russland, Sint Eustatius and Saba, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Arabian Sea, Aruba, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Australia, Azores, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Cambodia, Cameroon, China, Christmas Islands, Columbia, Comores, Congo, Cook Islands, Corea, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East-Atlantic Ocean, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Fiji, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Gabon, Galapagos Islands, Grenada, Guam, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Gulf of Mexico, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Guyana, Haiti, Hawaii, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Liberia, Line Islands, Madagascar, Madeira, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Martinique, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Montserrat, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Niue, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Peru, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Puerto Rico, Réunion , Saint Barthélemy, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, São Tomé e Principé, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Cayman Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, the Netherlands Antilles, the Seychelles, Timor, Togo, Tokelau, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuamoto Islands, Turks and Caicos Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, USA, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Virgin Islands, U.S., Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, West-Atlantic Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 150 Meter 
Size:
35.43" - 70.87" (90cm - 180cm) 
Temperature:
69.8 °F - 77 °F (21°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Clams, Copepods, Fish (little fishes), Fish eggs, Fish larvae, Frozen food (small sorts), Insects, Invertebrates, Jellyfish, Krill, Predatory, Sepia, Snails, Sponges, Worms, Zooplankton 
Tank:
21997.84 gal (~ 100000L) 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-15 17:02:20 

Info

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

Adults are found in oceanic and coastal waters, generally near the surface over reefs or sometimes far from the coast often around floating logs or other debris. Feed on invertebrates, mainly on larger crustaceans of the zooplankton, and small fishes

Synonyms:
Egalatis bipinnulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Elagatis bipinnulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Elegatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Elegatis bipinnulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elegatis bipunnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Elegatus bipinnulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Irex indicus Valenciennes, 1862
Micropteryx bipinnulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Seriola bipinnulata Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Seriolichthys bipinnulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

Classification:
Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Elagatis (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss