Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Aglaja tricolorata Headshield Slug

Aglaja tricoloratais commonly referred to as Headshield Slug. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Javier Lindo Martín, Frankreich

Copyright Javier Lindo Martín


Courtesy of the author Javier Lindo Martín, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7662 
AphiaID:
138728 
Scientific:
Aglaja tricolorata 
German:
Kopfschildschnecke 
English:
Headshield Slug 
Category:
Headshield slugs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Aglajidae (Family) > Aglaja (Genus) > tricolorata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Renier, 1807 
Occurrence:
East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Africa, Portugal, Spain, the Mediterranean Sea, West Africa 
Size:
up to 1.57" (4 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-11-02 14:54:41 

Info

Renier, 1807

Synonyms:
Acera marmorata Cantraine, 1841
Aglaja taila Marcus Ev. & Er., 1966
Doridium meckelii Delle Chiaje, 1824
Doridium membranaceum Meckel, 1809

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Philinoidea (Superfamily) > Aglajidae (Family) > Aglaja (Genus)


External links

  1. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. The Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Javier Lindo Martín
2
Copyright Grégory Dallavalle
1
Copyright Gianni Neto, Foto aus Italien
1
Copyright Gianni Neto, Foto aus Italien
1
Copyright Gilles Cavignaux
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss