Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Verulux cypselurus Swallowtail cardinalfish, Black-nosed cardinalfish

Verulux cypselurusis commonly referred to as Swallowtail cardinalfish, Black-nosed cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto aus Kri Eco, Raja Ampat


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7632 
AphiaID:
1043456 
Scientific:
Verulux cypselurus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Swallowtail Cardinalfish, Black-nosed Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopteri (Class) > Kurtiformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Verulux (Genus) > cypselurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Weber, ), 1909 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Bahrain, Comores, East Africa, Fiji, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, South-Africa, Taiwan, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
2 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.36" (6 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-07-15 13:44:19 

Info

Weber, 1909

Correct name concerning Fishbase:
Verulux cypselurus (Weber, 1909)

Correct name concerning WoRMS:
Rhabdamia cypselurus Weber, 1909

Forms large schools with Rhabdamia gracilis among rocks or above corals of lagoon patch reefs and spreads out at night, floating mid-water to catch plankton.

Synonyms:
Rhabdamia cypselura Weber, 1909
Rhabdamia cypselurus Weber, 1909

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Verulux (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 15.07.2021.
  2. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto aus  Kri Eco, Raja Ampat
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto aus  Kri Eco, Raja Ampat
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto aus  Kri Eco, Raja Ampat
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus dem Roten Meer
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss