Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Analcidometra armata Swimming sea lily, Swimming crinoid

Analcidometra armatais commonly referred to as Swimming sea lily, Swimming crinoid. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Colours of the reef


Courtesy of the author Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com Please visit www.reefcolors.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7510 
AphiaID:
422445 
Scientific:
Analcidometra armata 
German:
Haarstern 
English:
Swimming Sea Lily, Swimming Crinoid 
Category:
Feather Stars 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Crinoidea (Class) > Comatulida (Order) > Colobometridae (Family) > Analcidometra (Genus) > armata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pourtalès, ), 1869 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Guadeloupe, Belize, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Gulf of Mexico, Honduras, Jamaica, Panama, Puerto Rico, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, Venezuela 
Sea depth:
3 - 148 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Phytoplankton, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-07 20:37:43 

Info

(Pourtalès, 1869)

Synonyms:
Analcidometra caribbea (AH Clark, 1908)
Antedon armata Pourtalès, 1869
Oligometra caribbea AH Clark, 1908

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Crinozoa (Subphylum) > Crinoidea (Class) > Articulata (Subclass) > Comatulida (Order) > Comatulidina (Suborder) > Mariametroidea (Superfamily) > Colobometridae (Family) > Analcidometra (Genus)

External links

  1. Colors of the reef (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Colours of the reef
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss