Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cetoscarus ocellatus Spotted parrotfish

Cetoscarus ocellatusis commonly referred to as Spotted parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

North Horn, Osprey Reef, Australia. Source: Richard Ling. License: CC by Attribution-Share Alike




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7370 
AphiaID:
712771 
Scientific:
Cetoscarus ocellatus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Spotted Parrotfish 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Cetoscarus (Genus) > ocellatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, China, Cook Islands, East Africa, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Taiwan, Tansania, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 35.43" (90 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-18 19:43:29 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1840)

Synonym:
Scarus ocellatus Valenciennes, 1840

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Cetoscarus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Graham Edgar / Reef life Survey. License: CC By Attribution
1

Male

North Horn, Osprey Reef, Australia. Source: Richard Ling. License: CC by Attribution-Share Alike
1

Female

Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Queensland, Australia. Source: Andy A. Lewis / Lizard Island. License: CC By Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0
1
Copyright Andy A. Lewis / Lizard Island. License: CC By Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss