Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Synodus indicus Indian lizardfish

Synodus indicusis commonly referred to as Indian lizardfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus dem Oman


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7320 
AphiaID:
217669 
Scientific:
Synodus indicus 
German:
Indischer Eidechsenfisch 
English:
Indian Lizardfish 
Category:
Lizardfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Synodus (Genus) > indicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Day, ), 1873 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, Arabian Sea, Australia, Bangladesh, Comores, East Africa, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Iran, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mozambique, Myanmar, Pakistan, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Nicobar Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
20 - 100 Meter 
Size:
4.72" - 12.99" (12cm - 33cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-31 22:22:00 

Info

(Day, 1873)

Synonyms:
Saurus indicus Day, 1873
Synodus dietrichi Kotthaus, 1967

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Synodontinae (Subfamily) > Synodus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Webpage Richard Field (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus dem Oman
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss