Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Callinectes sapidus Common Blue Crab, Blue Crab, Atlantic Blue Crab

Callinectes sapidusis commonly referred to as Common Blue Crab, Blue Crab, Atlantic Blue Crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA

Blue Crab, Juvenile, Callinectes sapidus,2018


Courtesy of the author Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7247 
AphiaID:
107379 
Scientific:
Callinectes sapidus 
German:
Blaue Schwimmkrabbe 
English:
Common Blue Crab, Blue Crab, Atlantic Blue Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Portunidae (Family) > Callinectes (Genus) > sapidus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rathbun, 1896 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Russland, Guadeloupe, Suriname, Albania, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada , Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Cyprus, Danmark, Dominican Republic, Egypt, European Coasts, Florida, France, French Guiana, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Lebanon, Malta, Martinique, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Scandinavia, South America, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Mediterranean Sea, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, Ukraine, Uruguay, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 90 Meter 
Size:
up to 8.94" (22.7 cm) 
Temperature:
42.8 °F - 86 °F (6°C - 30°C) 
Food:
Carrion, Clams, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, omnivore, Predatory, Snails, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Callinectes affinis
  • Callinectes amnicola
  • Callinectes arcuatus
  • Callinectes bellicosus
  • Callinectes bocourti
  • Callinectes danae
  • Callinectes diacanthus
  • Callinectes exasperatus
  • Callinectes gladiator
  • Callinectes marginatus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-07-15 19:06:42 

Info

Rathbun, 1896

Synonyms:
Callinectes sapidus acutidens Rathbun, 1896
Portunus diacantha Latreille, 1825

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Portunoidea (Superfamily) > Portunidae (Family) > Portuninae (Subfamily) > Callinectes (Genus)

External links

  1. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 15.07.2021.

Pictures

Adult

Blue Crab, Juvenile, Callinectes sapidus,2018
1

Juvenile

Blue Crab, Juvenile, Callinectes sapidus,2018
1
Blue Crab, Juvenile, Callinectes sapidus,2018
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss