Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Verongula rigida Pitted sponge

Verongula rigidais commonly referred to as Pitted sponge. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com

Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com


Courtesy of the author Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com . Please visit www.reefcolors.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7236 
AphiaID:
169675 
Scientific:
Verongula rigida 
German:
Schwamm 
English:
Pitted Sponge 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Verongiida (Order) > Aplysinidae (Family) > Verongula (Genus) > rigida (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Esper, ), 1794 
Occurrence:
Belize, Brazil, Columbia, Cuba, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Panama, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, USA, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-18 00:06:11 

Info

(Esper, 1794)

Synonyms:
Eustrombus gigas (Linnaeus, 1758)
Strombus canaliculatus Burry, 1949
Strombus gigas Linnaeus, 1758
Strombus gigas pahayokee Petuch, 1994
Strombus horridus M. Smith, 1940
Strombus lucifer Linnaeus, 1758
Strombus samba Clench, 1937
Strombus verrilli McGinty, 1946

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Verongida (Order) > Aplysinidae (Family) > Verongula (Genus)

External links

  1. Antiparasitic Bromotyrosine Derivatives from the Marine Sponge Verongula rigida (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. The Sponge Guide (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com
1
Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss