Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Euapta lappa eaded sea cucumber

Euapta lappais commonly referred to as eaded sea cucumber. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland. Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7234 
AphiaID:
124454 
Scientific:
Euapta lappa 
German:
Seegurke 
English:
Eaded Sea Cucumber 
Category:
Sea Cucumbers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Apodida (Order) > Synaptidae (Family) > Euapta (Genus) > lappa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(J. Müller, ), 1850 
Occurrence:
Belize, Bermuda, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Panama, Puerto Rico, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Netherlands Antilles, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
9.84" - 39.37" (25cm - 100cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Detritus, Sediment feeder 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-17 19:25:39 

Info

(J. Müller, 1850)

This is a long, wormlike sea cucumber, so extensible that exact measurements are difficult. Its skin is sticky because spicules extend from it. A ring of obvious tentacles surround the mouth area (E. lappa). The color is light gray to light brown and can be covered with patches of white.
Size: up to 25 cm, but can extend to 60 cm.

Habitat:
It hides under old coral heads during the day, often active at night.
Depth: ranges from 6 m down to 30 m.

Text source: Marine Species Identification Portal

Synonyms:
Euapta tobagoensis Heding, 1928
Synapta lappa Müller, 1850
Synapta polii Ludwig, 1875

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Apodida (Order) > Synaptidae (Family) > Euapta (Genus)

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss