Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Leucandra aspera (Schmidt, 1862)

Leucandra asperais commonly referred to as (Schmidt, 1862). Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com

Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com


Courtesy of the author Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com Please visit www.reefcolors.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7220 
AphiaID:
164278 
Scientific:
Leucandra aspera 
German:
Kalkschwamm 
English:
(Schmidt, 1862) 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Calcarea (Class) > Leucosolenida (Order) > Grantiidae (Family) > Leucandra (Genus) > aspera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schmidt, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, Azores, Barents Sea, Bay of Biscay, Central Atlantic, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Honduras, Panama, Portugal, Scandinavia, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, the Netherlands Antilles, Venezuela, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
1.97" - 11.81" (5cm - 30cm) 
Temperature:
59 °F - 82.4 °F (15°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Leucandra abratsbo
  • Leucandra algoaensis
  • Leucandra amakusana
  • Leucandra amorpha
  • Leucandra ananas
  • Leucandra anfracta
  • Leucandra anguinea
  • Leucandra apicalis
  • Leucandra armata
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-14 11:43:56 

Info

(Schmidt, 1862)

Synonyms:
Leucandra lesinensis Haeckel, 1872
Leuconia aspera (Schmidt, 1862)
Leuconia messinensis Haeckel, 1872
Leuconia nicaeensis Haeckel, 1872
Sycinula aspera (Schmidt, 1862)
Sycon asperum Schmidt, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Calcarea (Class) > Calcaronea (Subclass) > Leucosolenida (Order) > Grantiidae (Family) > Leucandra (Genus)

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com
1
Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss