Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Anchoa lyolepis Shortfinger anchovy

Anchoa lyolepisis commonly referred to as Shortfinger anchovy. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7206 
AphiaID:
275524 
Scientific:
Anchoa lyolepis 
German:
Sardelle 
English:
Shortfinger Anchovy 
Category:
Herrings 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Clupeiformes (Order) > Engraulidae (Family) > Anchoa (Genus) > lyolepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Evermann & Marsh, ), 1900 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Suriname, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Florida, French Guiana, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, The Bahamas, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, USA, Venezuela 
Size:
3.54" - 4.72" (9cm - 12cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Anchoa analis
  • Anchoa argentivittata
  • Anchoa belizensis
  • Anchoa cayorum
  • Anchoa chamensis
  • Anchoa choerostoma
  • Anchoa colonensis
  • Anchoa compressa
  • Anchoa cubana
  • Anchoa curta
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-09 13:43:30 

Info

(Evermann & Marsh, 1900)

Synonyms:
Anchoa iyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900)
Anchoa nasuta Hildebrand & Carvalho, 1948
Anchovia platyargyrea Fowler, 1911
Anchoviella lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1902)
Anchoviella platyargyrea (Fowler, 1911)
Engraulis platyargyreus (Fowler, 1911)
Stolephorus lyolepis Evermann & Marsh, 1900

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Clupeiformes (Order) > Engraulidae (Family) > Anchoa (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss