Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Euspira catena Large Necklace Shell, Chained moon-shell

Euspira catenais commonly referred to as Large Necklace Shell, Chained moon-shell. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto mit Eiern aus der Nordsee - St. Abbs Marine Reserve


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7162 
AphiaID:
140528 
Scientific:
Euspira catena 
German:
Halsband-Mondschnecke, Halsband-Nabelschnecke,Große Nabelschnecke 
English:
Large Necklace Shell, Chained Moon-shell 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Naticidae (Family) > Euspira (Genus) > catena (Species) 
Initial determination:
(da Costa, ), 1778 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, the North Sea, Algeria, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, European Coasts, Israel, Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
up to 1.18" (3 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Carrion, Clams, omnivore, Predatory, Snails 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Euspira abyssicola
  • Euspira agujana
  • Euspira blaizensis
  • Euspira crawfordiana
  • Euspira fringilla
  • Euspira fusca
  • Euspira grossularia
  • Euspira guilleminii
  • Euspira heros
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-05-18 13:21:32 

Info

(da Costa, 1778)

Synonyms:
Cochlea catena da Costa, 1778
Lunatia catena (da Costa, 1778)
Lunatia monilifera (Lamarck, 1822)
Natica castanea Lamarck, 1822
Natica catena (da Costa, 1778)
Natica catena var. conico-ovalis Jeffreys, 1867
Natica catenata Locard, 1886
Natica monilifera Lamarck, 1822
Nerita helicina Brocchi, 1814
Polinices (Euspira) catena (da Costa, 1778)
Polinices (Lunatia) catena (da Costa, 1778)
Polinices (Lunatia) monilifera (Lamarck, 1822)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Naticoidea (Superfamily) > Naticidae (Family) > Polinicinae (Subfamily) > Euspira (Genus)

External links

  1. Homepage Jim Greenfield (British Marine Life) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto mit Eiern aus der Nordsee - St. Abbs Marine Reserve
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss