Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Aslia lefevrei Brown Sea Cucumbers

Aslia lefevreiis commonly referred to as Brown Sea Cucumbers. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto von Isle of Skye, W. Schottland


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7158 
AphiaID:
124598 
Scientific:
Aslia lefevrei 
German:
Seegurke 
English:
Brown Sea Cucumbers 
Category:
Sea Cucumbers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Dendrochirotida (Order) > Cucumariidae (Family) > Aslia (Genus) > lefevrei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Barrois, ), 1882 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, East-Atlantic Ocean, English Channel, European Coasts, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea, The Shetland Islands (Scotland) 
Sea depth:
6 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.09" (18 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Suspension feeder 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-05-19 08:32:46 

Info

(Barrois, 1882)

Synonyms:
Colochirus lacazii Hérouard, 1889
Cucumaria lefevrii Barrois, 1882
Cucumaria normani Pace, 1904
Holothuria montaguii Fleming, 1828
Semperia lefebvrei var. corogna Hérouard, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Dendrochirotida (Order) > Cucumariidae (Family) > Aslia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss