Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com

Macropodia rostrata Long-legged Spider Crab, Common Spider Crab

Macropodia rostratais commonly referred to as Long-legged Spider Crab, Common Spider Crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Schnubbel




Uploaded by Schnubbel.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7148 
AphiaID:
107345 
Scientific:
Macropodia rostrata 
German:
Gespensterkrabbe 
English:
Long-legged Spider Crab, Common Spider Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Inachidae (Family) > Macropodia (Genus) > rostrata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1761 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Morocco, Northern Africa, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea, The Shetland Islands (Scotland) 
Sea depth:
bis 375 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.36" (6 cm) 
Temperature:
6,9 °F - 19,2 °F (6,9°C - 19,2°C) 
Food:
Carrion, Detritus, Frozen Food (large sort), Frozen food (small sorts), omnivore, Predatory 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Macropodia cirripilus
  • Macropodia czernjawskii
  • Macropodia deflexa
  • Macropodia doracis
  • Macropodia dubaleni
  • Macropodia falcifera
  • Macropodia fechtneri
  • Macropodia formosa
  • Macropodia gilsoni
  • Macropodia hesperiae
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-21 22:43:31 

Info

Linnaeus, 1761


Synonyms:
Cancer rostrata Linnaeus, 1761
Cancer rostratus Linnaeus, 1761
Stenorhynchus rostratus (linnaeus)
Stenorhynchus rostratus var. spinulosum Miers, 1881


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Majoidea (Superfamily) > Inachidae (Family) > Macropodia (Genus)

External links

  1. Homepage Jim Greenfield (British Marine Life) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage von Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Larva


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 21.09.17#1
Ich halte derzeit 2 Weibchen dieser Krabben, sie sind gut zu halten, da sie sich kaum und wenn nur sehr langsam bewegen, reichen auch 50 Liter aus. Jedoch sind die Krabben untereinander etwas aggressiv, weswegen ich in einem 50-Liter-Aquarium dann eher zur Einzelhaltung rate.
Von einem Pärchen, das ich hatte, lebte nach der Paarung nur noch das Weibchen, das Männchen wurde verspeist.
Da sich die Krabben sehr gerne dekorieren, bekommen sie von mir höhere Algen, die sie für ihre Dekozwecke dann zerpflücken.

Ich füttere die Krabben mit Frostfutter, das nehmen sie auch gerne an.

Die Nachzucht in natürlichem Meerwasser ist sehr gut möglich, in künstlichem Meerwasser sind die umgewandelten Krabben dann zügig gestorben.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss